Main Menu

TN PBS Stations

TN Channel
Tennessee Channel Schedule PDF Print E-mail
  
 

The Tennessee Channel is a joint effort between all six of Tennessee’s PBS stations to bring the best programming related to life in our state to all Tennessee residents. Each week, the Tennessee Channel features a five-hour block of programs and short subjects produced by public television stations across the state. We hope you enjoy this programming previously unavailable statewide. We want the channel to be of value to you, so please be sure to give us your feedback by contacting your local PBS station.

 

 SCHEDULE:

All times are listed in Central/Eastern Time 

Saturday, July 1

5:00/6:00 p.m. A-List with Alison Lebovitz #809 "Wayne White" 

5:30/6:30 p.m. One On One with Becky Magura #609 "Millard Oakley"

6:00/7:00 p.m. Tennessee Life #403 

6:30/7:30 p.m. The Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South #738

7:00/8:00 p.m. Tennessee Uncharted #313

7:30/8:30 p.m. Ray Stevens Cabaray Nashville #126 "(Patriotic Theme) Reed Robertson"

8:00/9:00 p.m. Sun Studio Sessions #806 "Leo Bud Welch" 

8:30/9:30 p.m. The Songwriters #107 "Jim Weatherly"

9:00/10:00 p.m. Classic Gospel #1205 "Best of the Hoppers" 

*The lineup will be rebroadcast on Sunday, July 2nd, beginning at 1:00/2:00 p.m. 

Saturday, July 8

5:00/6:00 p.m. 2016 Blues Music Awards 

6:30/7:30 p.m. The Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South #739

7:00/8:00 p.m. Tennessee Uncharted #314

7:30/8:30 p.m. Ray Stevens Cabaray Nashville #201 "Harold Bradley W.Mandy Barnett"

8:00/9:00 p.m. Sun Studio Sessions #807 "Stephen Kellogg"

8:30/9:30 p.m. The Songwriters #108 "Allen Reynolds and Jerry Chesnut" 

9:00/10:00 p.m. Classic Gospel #1206 "Gospel Bluegrass Homecoming, Vol 1"

*The lineup will be rebroadcast on Sunday, July 9th, beginning at 1:00/2:00 p.m.

Saturday, July 15

5:00/6:00 p.m. Smithville Fiddlers' Jamboree

6:00/7:00 p.m. First Things First #1101 "Bullying Prevention"

6:30/7:30 p.m. The Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South #801

7:00/8:00 p.m. Tennessee Uncharted #301

7:30/8:30 p.m. Ray Stevens Cabaray Nashville #202 " Shenandoah, Marty Rabon, Mike Maquire, Brad Benge, Jamie Michael"

8:00/9:00 p.m. Sun Studio Sessions #808 "J.D. Mcpherson (Encore)"

8:30/9:30 p.m. The Songrwriters #109 "Dickey Lee"

9:00/10:00 p.m. Classic Gospel #1207 "Bradley Walker, Call Me Old-Fashioned"

*The lineup will be rebroadcast on Sunday, July 16th, beginning at 1:00/2:00 p.m. 

Saturday, July 22

5:00/6:00 p.m. Cheekwood: A Masterpiece By Man & Nature 

5:30/6:30 p.m. The Best Times #601 

6:00/7:00 p.m. First Things First #1102 "Leadership in the Home"

6:30/7:30 p.m. The Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South #802

7:00/8:00 p.m. Tennessee Uncharted #302

7:30/8:30 p.m. Ray Stevens Cabaray Nashville #203 "Michael W. Smith"

8:00/9:00 p.m. Sun Studio Sessions #809 "The Bo-Keys"

8:300/9:30 p.m. The Songwriters #110 "Bob Mcdill and Larry Henley"

9:00/10:00 p.m. Classic Gospel #1208 "Circuit Rider" 

*The lineup will be rebroadcast on Sunday, July 23rd, beginning at 1:00/2:00 p.m. 

 Saturday, July 29

5:00/6:00 p.m. Next Door Neighbors #501 "Belonging"

5:30/6:30 p.m. The Best Times #602

6:00/7:00 p.m. First Things First #1103 "Languages of Love"

6:30/7:30 p.m. The Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South #803

7:00/8:00 p.m. Tennessee Uncharted #303

7:30/8:30 p.m. Ray Stevens Cabaray Nashville #204 "Bj Thomas"

8:00/9:00 p.m. Sun Studio Sessions #810 "The Country Duo"

8:30/9:30 p.m. The Songwriters #111 "Gary Burr"

9:00/10:00 p.m. Classic Gospel #1209 "Mark Lowry, Dogs Go to Heaven" 

*The lineup will be rebroadcast on Sunday, July 30th, beginning at 1:00/2:00 p.m.  

 
 

The Tennessee Channel is made possible in part by a grant from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting.